Every good contract includes a default section. Provisions like this help avoid lingering questions about whether the notice was received and was sufficient, and help to keep the title to the Property "clean.". Dept of Child Servs. impose burdensome rules and liability upon the seller. Download our FREE special report, Negotiation Skills: Negotiation Strategies and Negotiation Techniques to Help You Become a Better Negotiator, from the Program on Negotiation at Harvard Law School. There is another statute that may be applicable: Property Code section 5.021, sometimes referred to as the Statute of Conveyances, which states: A conveyance of an estate of inheritance, a freehold, or an estate for more than one year, in land and tenements, must be in writing and must be subscribed and delivered by the conveyor or by the conveyors agent authorized in writing.. A right of first refusal for real estate can create value for both parties, but it needs to be negotiated with care. Made september 9,1999, by and between: In real estate, right of first refusal is a provision written into a lease or other agreement.